941 Area Code

Important Numbers.

Emergency ............................. 911

Animal Control (Charlotte) .............. 764-4320
Animal Control (Sarasota) .............. 861-9500
Suncoast Humane Society ............. 474-7884
Englewood Animal Rescue Sanctuary. 474-6386
U.S. Coast Guard ......................... 794-1607
Florida Highway Patrol .................. 483-5911
Florida Fish & Wildlife .............. 239-332-6971

County Government
Charlotte County .......................... 697-4000
Sarasota County .................................... 861-5000
CRA on Dearborn Street ................. 473-9795

Department of Motor Vehicles
Englewood ................................... 474-7775
Port Charlotte .............................. 255-7409

Fishing
License Information ................. 888-347-4356

Health - Hospitals
Charlotte County Health Dept. ........ 474-3249
Sarasota County Health Dept. ......... 861-2900
Red Tide - Mote Marine ........... 888-232-8635
Charlotte Regional Medical Ctr ......... 639-3131
Englewood Community Hospital ........ 474-6571

Libraries
Elsie Quirk Public Library ................. 861-1200
Charlotte County Public Library ....... 474-1881

Post Office
Englewood .................................. 475-8372
Grove City .................................. 697-6444
Placida ....................................... 697-7614

Recycling / Waste Management
Charlotte County Recycle .............. 697-4000
Sarasota County Recycle .............. 497-7394
Charlotte County Waste Mgt........... 697-0012
Sarasota County Waste Mgt .......... 493-4100

Supervisor of Elections
Charlotte County ......................... 474-8188
Sarasota County ......................... 861-8600

Tax Collector
Charlotte County ........................ 474-7775
Sarasota County ......................... 861-8300

Social Security Administration ...800-772-1213

Utilities
Charlotte County Water ......... 800-524-3494
Englewood Water District ............. 474-3217
Florida Power & Light (FPL) .... 800-226-3545

Comcast Cable Service ................ 474-9561
Embarq ............................... 800-339-1811
Verizon ............................... 800-483-4200

Veterans Services
Veterans Administration ......... 800-827-1000
Sarasota Vets Center .................. 927-8285
Charlotte County Veterans Svc's ... 475-3752

Organizations
American Legion ................ 697-3616
Coastal Wildlife Club (Turtle) 474-4528
Englewood Elks Lodge ........ 474-2378
Englewood Family YMCA ...... 475-1234
Englewood Jaycees Inc. ...... 662-6949
Englewood Shrine Club ........ 475-0108
Kiwanis Club ..................... 697-4969
Lemon Bay Sunrise Rotary ... 474-1070
Lions Club of Englewood ...... 698-7508
Optomist Club of Englewood . 475-1581

Business
Chamber of Commerce ........ 474-5511
Englewood Better Business .. 474-5511
North Port Better Business ... 423-5040
Venice Better Business ........ 488-2236
Header group of photographs